QUESTION

Can a corporation represent itself in civil court

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He''s still in business. And being an attorney you realize that attorneys do not give away their services free. So my client (an attorney) expects to be paid for services rendered. In the least we''ll get a lien against him and hopefully we''ll find a way to be able to garnish his wages. Collections is turning out to be both more work than it''s worth and a thankless area of law! I''m basically giving away my services, but my clients aren''t strangers and I find it hard to say no when someone asks for help. So there you have it. :)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It takes a special breed of cat to do commercial collections on a contingent-fee basis (or, in your case, pro bono). God love you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters