QUESTION

Can a dealership make you pay for repairs on your trade in car if the finance does not go through

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
bought a car but finance did not go through after I drove it for three weeks took their car back but they said I had to pay for repairs on my trade in.I never authorizes any repairs now i am without a car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The best answer to this question is probably "read very carefully the contract you signed." Like many car buyers, you have been caught in the "spot financing" or "yo-yo financing" trap. The contract you signed dictates your rights and responsibilities. In most cases, it will be enforceable. Read the agreement. If necessary, have it reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters