QUESTION

Can a Dealership repprocess a vehicle that you purchased almost almost a month ago

Asked on Oct 05th, 2022 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have purchased a vehicle September 9th 2000 2022 and we are in October 5th 2022 the the dealership requested that I return the vehicle back to them because they were unable to verify income Which I have provided multiple times Today the dealership said that they talked to my employer and I no longer work there but and that's correct but I do have other work Maybe question did I bring the vehicle back I immediately said no I haven't even came to my 1st payment yet. shortly after that Within the next hour I started noticing unrecognized vehicles in my area of residence I called the dealership to ask them if they sent out repossession people they said they had to do what they had to do. I have done everything that they've asked me to do Not to mention that I purchased the vehicle and drove to Mississippi and noticed that The truck had no oil in it the truck started smoking engine started rattling So to cut a story short the engine was burning oil and they absolutely refused to do any
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't truly pretend you are confused that providing a place of employment you no longer work at is not the same as verfied employment. There is no question that they can repo the vehicle under most RISC sales contracts. Worse, is it seems you destroyed the engine, and now are likely to have no vehicle AND get sued for the damages to it when they recover it. YOu need to retain a lawyer ASAP to damage control this as you have made a series of very poor decisions. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters