QUESTION

can a debt to a creditor be attained by freezing my bank account w/o a judgement

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." There are a variety of legal proceedings that can be employed to attach, garnish, lien or freeze your bank account. With very limited exceptions, all of these require some kind of court order or other governmental action.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters