QUESTION

Can a dismissed petty theft charge hold me back from getting a retail job?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was charged wit theft but it got dropped back down to the town cause I found honest an envelope of money out side a bank but they said since it was in a bank envelope on bank property. We ask to court and it was dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An employer can only ask if you were convicted of a crime.  a dismissal is not a conviction, so it should not be able to hold you back.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters