QUESTION

can a employer call and tell a future employer about details of you being terminated

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had told my employer I was quitting cause I had another job and something happened for nw to be terminated and he called future employer abs told them about it which caused me not to get that job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Did your former employer tell the truth, or express his/her opinion?  If so, the former employer has not defamed you.  Do you have an agreement with your former employer to keep the details of your termination confidential?  Absent such an agreement, there is no legal bar to what your former employer did.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters