QUESTION

Can a finiancing company put down that my car has been repossed for 2 years when it hasnt?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I went 3 months without making a payment on my car because my card got cancelled. I did forget that I needed to switch the payment information over, but the financing company never called, didn't send any statements nothing until I physically called to figure out what was going on. Basically its years later and when I'm trying to trade this car in, I cant because they have it on my credit report that the car has been out for repossession for 2 years! I called the company and they are being rude and will not work with me. Although I'm all caught up on payments and have paid every month since that first initial payments missed. Just wondering what actions I can take against a car financing company who is doing shifty business tactics, and every time you call you get a different answer on what happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why not submit a written dispute to that item as shown on your credit report?  The credit reporting company will submit the dispute to the lender and ask that the notation be verified.  If it cannot be verified or if the lender doesn't respond to the dispute, the item will probably be removed from your credit report. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters