QUESTION

Can a former business partner change a verbal property agreement after the fact?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2021 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bought my business partner out due to him wanting to retire, we had a verbal agreement on buying his share of semi trailers, I held up my end, he signed the titles to the trailers over to me and I titled them in my name. He is now saying I owe him thousands more dollars and I can either pay him or pay his attorney, legal fees, and for the trailers. Now, his threat doesn’t sound legitimate to me, but I’m not an attorney, I want to know what my legal stance is or if I need to seek an attorney myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Based on your narrative, if he signed the titles to the trailers over to you, and you titled them in you name, there is not much he can do, unless he obtains a court order.  It is unlikely he would be able to convince a judge that you breached your agreement.  If you purchased his share of the semi-trailer, keep a copy of the checks/receipt in a safe place, in case you are challenged.  It does not sound as if your need an attorney at this time. This sounds as if the seller now has second thoughts about selling the semi-trailers.  He is just trying to extract more money from you, and based on what your wrote, he has no basis to do so.  
Answered on Mar 20th, 2021 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters