QUESTION

Can a investor invest in a corporation without actually owning shares, stock, or equity?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My corporation is seeking more funding but instead of investors investing money and obtaining equity in our company, we are obtaining investors to invest money and by investing they obtain a job trough us that will eventually pay their investment and more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I am not a Texas attorney. Your concept, in the limited way you describe it, is interesting. I absolutely would not institute it without checking with a Texas attorney. Whether what you propose to sell is a "security" or a contractual right, from a legal point of view it s complex.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters