QUESTION

Can a judge just give your property to someone else when you show all proof of ownership

Asked on Apr 21st, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A judge gave my property my dead brother's wife we let him borrow the equipment to do work at his house he died and his wife refused to give it back so I filed a replevin and judge order her the things when I had all proof and a letter from man we bought tractor from saying me and my dad bought tractor not my brother but this judge knew what he was going to do before he came in the room I thought we was there for her to show proof and why she wanted to keep it but she didn't have not one peace of evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. A judge has the authority to reject your claims of ownership. Just because you purchased something does not eliminate what may be deemed a legal gift or abandonment. By example, if you allowed the brother to keep the tractor at his place where he maintains it  and uses it as his own for 5 years, it might be hard to argue that its your tractor any more, if the spouse claims it was a gift. THIS is why you hire lawyers to pursue litigation cases rather than play lawyer in court on pro-se claims. While the law allows it, the poor results can be expected. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2025 at 6:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters