QUESTION

can a lady sue us for not assisting her with a product with a expired warranty from a year ago?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
So the lady came into our shop saying she will sue us if we dont fix her washer. But its three month warranty has been expired since a year and some change. Can she sue us ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue, but that doesn't mean she'll win.  From what you've written, she would have no valid claim for breach of warranty, but that doesn't mean that she doesn't have other potential claims she can assert (for example, if she claimed that the contract she signed contains material misrepresentations, she could sue you for fraud.)
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters