QUESTION

can a land manager for a landlord require me to submit my drivers license and Social Security number and card in order to sign a lease

Asked on Dec 12th, 2023 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My former landlord has turned over the running of his business to a real estate management company, who is asking me to provide a copy of my drivers license, my Social Security card, and copies of the titles to my Doublewide manufactured home for their lease. Can this be required I own a home outright and rent the land. I have been renting the land for almost 40 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In Florida, itypically a landlord or their representative, such as a land manager, can request a tenant's driver's license and Social Security number as part of the application or leasing process. This is typically done for identity verification and to conduct background checks, which may include credit history, criminal record, and past rental history checks. These checks are a standard part of the tenant screening process. However, it's important to ensure that any personal information you provide is handled securely and in compliance with privacy laws. Landlords are expected to protect tenants' personal information and use it only for legitimate business purposes. If you have concerns about providing this information, you might discuss them with the landlord or the land manager. They may be able to explain their reasons for needing this information and reassure you about how it will be protected. Remember that while landlords have the right to request this information, you also have the right to inquire about how it will be used and safeguarded
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters