QUESTION

Can a landlord be sued and have a lien put on his/ her property if his/ her locked premises were used for carrying out a fraudulent transaction?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A online order was placed using a credit card. Heavy, large goods were delivered to a gated location [$13K]. Goods were then removed and the cardholder [different from the delivery contact/ address] placed a charge back indicating the transaction was not authorized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can be sued for anything. The chances of a successful claim depend completely on facts and circumstances. If the transaction was conducted by a tenant without the landlord's knowledge (facts which you do not provide), the likelihood of a successful claim against the landlord is small.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters