QUESTION

Can a landlord of commercial property keep full amount of one month''s rent and deposit payment for one week ( Never gave us the keys)

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Landlord informed us that he was zoned for our intended business. After visting permit office, we were informed otherwise. He still occupied 25% of building with intent of moving. He started removal of building carpet. We signed lease before Dept knowledge of zoning( Took his word) He has been a business owner at this location for over 10 years. He cashed the $900 check, and refuses to take accountability of his part in the fall out of zoning info. Due I have a legal situation? Can I get some payment from him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to review the terms of your lease. Unless your lease expressly states that it is lawful for you to operate your proposed business in the space, then the landlord is probably not liable for his solely oral misrepresentation. If this is only about $900, you may wish to pursue it as a small claims matter in any event.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters