QUESTION

can a latter of demand be sent by attorney

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
company owes me over 4 thousand dollars. I would like to have an attorney send a letter of demand stating that if not paid legal action may commence. is this possible and what would the cost be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not only possible, it is done all the time.  The cost for just sending a demand letter should be minimal, no more than a few hundred dollars at most, maybe less.  However, you have to be prepared for the likelihood that the demand letter will not resolve the matter, and decide what you want to do in that event.  Do you want to sue?  Do you want a lawyer to represent you if you do sue?
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters