QUESTION

Can a lawyer drop my case in the middle of negotiations

Asked on Aug 26th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently in a lawsuit of negligence on a rental property, and my lawyer has represented me in a horrible way, and I might lose my case because of his actions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If a lawyer withdraws from a personal injury case during litigation, he must get the judge’s permission. If the client fires him, he may be entitled to a quantum meruit fee for the value of work performed, enforceable through a charging lien. But if the lawyer withdraws voluntarily, he generally forfeits that right. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2025 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters