QUESTION

Can a lawyer drop my case in the middle of negotiations

Asked on Aug 26th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently in a lawsuit of negligence on a rental property, and my lawyer has represented me in a horrible way, and I might lose my case because of his actions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Lawyers are not obligated to pursue cases they don't want to. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2025 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters