QUESTION

Can a lawyer from Austin Texas, file a lawsuit in Atlanta, Georgia on behalf of their client who lives in Georgia?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Normally one must be a member of the bar to bring a lawsuit in that state. Exceptions would be Federal Court where an out of state attorney could be admitted on a one case at a time basis.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. If the attorney is not admitted to the Georgia bar, all he needs to do is affiliate with an attorney in Georgia. We do this all the time.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters