QUESTION

Can a lawyer go to court on your behalf in a case where you got a rock for going 30mph over the speed limit?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have work that day so Iโ€™m seeing if I can hire a lawyer to go to my court date in my stead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to address this with the particualr lawyer you expect to hire. That said, you seem not to understand that if you have a criminal charge, that is more important than your attending work that day. The court could careless about your inconveniences. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2025 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters