QUESTION

can a lawyer hold an agreement for lack of payment

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer and informed him after the initial payment I couldn't pay him until my license was reinstated and I could go back to work. The case took approx 6-7 months and I was never sent a bill nor asked for money. 2 days before we settled the case he informed me that if I didn't pay him the full amount of the bill he wouldn't submit the agreement. Can he do that? Now I can't teach and I am having trouble finding work. If he would have told me this in the beginning I wouldn't have hired him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What does your written retainer agreement say? Do you have one?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters