QUESTION

can a lawyer on the side of the seller of a multi family in NJ file a suit for SPECIFIC PERFORMENCE against the buyer ?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
is a seller entitled in nj to impose S P request against a buyer on a commercial property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Sellers are not generally allowed to enforce specific performance, because they can be make whole by monetary damages. Only buyers can generally enforce specific performance. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312, ezohn@zohnlaw.com
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters