QUESTION

Can a lawyer sieze my personal and or titled property over a billing dispute even though no civil case has been filed?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can he sieze any property before the verdict of a civil suit filed over billing dispute? he is threatening to take my property, yet, he has been paid over 75% of bill thus far, and final bill was recieved only 45 days ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not, unless there is proof that you are secreting assets, or liquidating assets to leave the area. Normally a judgment is needed before assets can be levied upon and sold.  A lawyer can claim a lien on your paperwork  in his office but that's about it, unless you are hiding or moving assets to avoid a judgment lien. Pre-judgment attachments are not lightly handed out by Courts in Virginia.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters