QUESTION

Can a LLC. lend money to it's owner to buy land?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am the owner of an LLC. I want to have my company lend me, personally, money to buy a piece of property, repaying it with intrest...can I do this and is this a better choise tax wise than just taking money from personal savings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Absolutely. If it is a single-member LLC, then the LLC is an ignored entity for tax purposes and it should make no difference from a tax standpoint whether you use your "own" savings or the LLC's savings. Document the transaction properly.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters