QUESTION

Can a local newspaper company add a fuel charge in their monthly bill even without advertising it when they send out special flyers?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They sent me a flyer saying 50% off etc, but in no fine print was their a description of fees that would be added to my bill so that i would know its there. The receptionist openly told me yesterday that all customers are charged that fee even if they do not adverstise it. I would like to know how legal is this type of practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is a sloppy practice and arguably an unfair trade practice. You can refuse to pay it and terminate your subscription if you do not wish to pay it.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters