QUESTION

Can a music school sue an instructor for "breach of non-compete obligation" if the instructor never signed a contract?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son recently quit his job after continued lack of communication & disrespect from his boss. After he left the school, he sent an email notifying his students & parents of his departure. Many of them expressed the desire to stay with him and most of his students quit the school, to continue instructions with him. The owner of the school has contacted an attorney & is now threatening to sue him, and take all his rights to teach away, to even take away the right to speak with any students/parents, and pay all the schools legal fees. My son has not signed a non- compete agreement, can they still do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no guarantee that your son's former employer will not sue, even if it doesn't have a very strong case.  Many employers aggressively litigate against former employees who compete against them, knowing that they are more able to afford the costs of litigation than their former employees. While the fact that your son never signed a non-compete agreement is certainly in his favor, it is not dispositive.  Non-compete or not, people cannot use confidential information they acquired during their prior employment to compete against their former employer.  In some cases, such protected information could include a customer list or other customer information.  Also, the former employer may claim that your son orally agreed to a non-compete.  While such an agreement is required to be in writing if it can't be fully performed within one year, and non-competes are in general carefully scrutinized by Courts and often held to be either fully or wholly unenforceable, an oral non-compete agreement for less than one year may theoretically be enforceable. In sum, from the little information I have, I think your son has a pretty good position, but it is not a "slam dunk".  However, even if the former employer was to successfuly sue him, they could potentially have him enjoined from using their trade secrets and/or violating an oral non-compete agreement until it expires, and collect damages, but I don't see how they could take his right to teach away, compel him to pay the school's legal fees, etc.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters