QUESTION

can a nc resturant let me go based on a fellow employees complaint without both parties statements in the matter?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As an at-will employee (i.e., one without an employment contract), you can be terminated at any time for any reason or for no reason at all.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters