QUESTION

can a non profit sue a treasurer after they resign?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Not having all the documents they are upset and I decided to resign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sue for what?  If the non-profit had a claim before the resignation, it would still have the claim after the resignation (unless the claim was only to force the person to resign as treasurer, or compel them to do something only the treasurer could do).
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters