QUESTION

Can a non resident set up a company in the US?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a temporary resident non immigrant visa in the USA and would like to set up a company in Boston. Is it legal. I have partners in the UK. What would be the best type of company to set up I assume a limited liability company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A resident alien and a non-resident alien can establish a US business entity in any one of the 50 states. The most common form is the LLC. The establishment of the business entity does not permit working for the company in the absence of a valid and applicable visa.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters