QUESTION

Can a owner of a beauty salon record the conversations goin on in the salon?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
im a hairstylist in a salon i rent a booth . She records the shop on camara and are converasations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Connecticut prohibits the surreptitious recording of conversations with the consent of all parties. If, however, the parties are aware they are being recorded (or reasonably should be aware), then their consent is presumed. It is difficult to tell from your inquiry exactly what the circumstances are.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters