QUESTION

Can a person listed on the board of directors of a corp be considered a principal ?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
can a officer and/or board member of a corporation that has no owner ship, no finatual interest, no stock and receives no compensation for acting on the board be considered a 'principal' and be considered to have ownership ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In what context?  Certainly, a high level employee or director might be referred to as a "principal" of a corporation, but that would not make him/her an owner.  I'm not sure what your real question is, though, since, even if someone was a corporate shareholder (i.e. an owner), he/she would not, as a general rule, have any liability for corporate obligations.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters