QUESTION

Can a person that works in loss prevention stop you & ask to look in your bag once you have went outside of the store without a police officer

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife & I was in a Georgia belk department store a couple of weeks ago & I put a $ 6.00 bath bomb in my bag at the cash register when she was buying a pair of jeans I thought she had paid for it when we walked out of the store a man approached me & said that he was in loss prevention & ask to look in my bag is that legal because he did not show me any type of is or badge nor did he have a police officer or anyone else with him ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can ASK to look in your bag.  You had no obligation to comply.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters