QUESTION

Can a person use different names to conduct business? We're dealing with someone who is using multiple names on contracts and government forms.

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We're dealing with someone who is using multiple names on contracts and government forms. Is that legal? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is nothing illegal per se about using different names, however it is illegal to use an alias for purposes of defrauding someone.  From what you've described, it seems likely that that is what is going on here.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters