QUESTION

Can a privately owned business tell you what you can and cannot eat on your lunchbreak while in their breakroom?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. It can tell you that you cannot eat or drink at all, or that you can only eat or drink under specified conditions, while on their property. There is no obligation on the part of the company to be reasonable either. If you don't like the conditions, go out for lunch.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters