QUESTION

can a restaurant pass along cost of running said business to hourly employees.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I''m in AL. I work in a bar & am required to pay an extra 1$ to purchase silverware & for all walk-outs. I''ve even been charged when a guest changed their mind about their food order in which my manager gave the food to another employee to eat but still charged me full price! Is this legal!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.  In my opinion your best course of action is to find a better place to work.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters