QUESTION

Can a restaurant trespass me from their property only because I sued them?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am suing my local restaurant and the manager came up and said "if you do sue us I will trespass you from the restaurant" Is that even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. You should not expect to sue anyone and expect them to treat you kindly or welcome your patronage. Whether thier action is a good idea from the defense side is another issue and depends on the basis for the lawsuit. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2024 at 6:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters