QUESTION

Can a retail company completely restrict an employee from bringing a cell phone to work even if it is turned off and in a locker?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As a general matter, an employer may make any requirements or conditions it wants, so long as those requirements do not violate a specific law. No law entitles you to bring a cell phone to work.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters