QUESTION

can a retailer demand rebates from his suppiers or be threatened with delisting

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  It is not an uncommon practice for retailers with a great deal of clout (i.e. those that have a great number of outlets and thus order in large quantities) to demand rebates from suppliers on items which haven't sold as well as hoped.  While the retailers can't force suppliers to give rebates, suppliers often agree because they are afraid of losing the retailer's future business if they  do not agree to the rebates.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters