QUESTION

can a small business as mine provide the same services in the same town as me?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
a upholstery store opened down the street from my store location which is literally down the street from me. He called me from his upholstery store and asked me for a quote on a certain object which I thought was weird and took it as he wanted to see what I was charging to compete with my prices is there something here I can do here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a restrictive covenant of some type (e.g. you are in the same shopping center and your lease provides that the landlord can't rent to any competing business, or the guy used to be your employee and his employment prohibted him from competing with you for a year after termination), or some unfair competition issue (e.g. if the competitor is using your trade secrets in his/her business. or passing off its products as yours, or has somehow combined with others in violation of antitrust laws), there is nothing to prevent a competitor from competing with you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters