QUESTION

can a small business owner claim his necessary rental vehicle and to what extent.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your question is whether the owner of a proprietorship can deduct the expenses for operation of a vehicle used in the business, the answer is "yes." The deduction can be claimed either on a per-mile basis, or actual expenses. The deductible expenses include all ordinary and necessary expenses of the vehicle. If the vehicle is used partly for person purposes, then a ratable share of the expenses can be deducted.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters