QUESTION

Can a store owner or employee deny purchase of any items retained in the store just because the cusomer only has pennies?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Interesting question. Pennies are legal tender and are valid for any debt. However, a business generally has the right to refuse service to anyone, including anyone who proposes to pay in a manner that causes undue inconvenience or accounting headaches.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters