QUESTION

can a tow truck company refuse credit cards for payment?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was at a mechanics business and was waiting for another vehicle to pull out so I could pull in to the shop and once he pulled out I got out the car and was asking if it was ok to pull in and I was right by the car and not parked and as I was asking the tow truck driver rushed and pulled infront of my car and when I told him I was about to pull into the business and not parked he did not care and the owner of the shop has video footage of the incident so we called the police and the tow truck driver said that since we called the police he was only going to charge $60 but now he would charge double. We had to pay in cash so he would not take the car and would not wait for the police. When the police arrived and saw the footage they went to the tow truck business and they told the officer they would come return the money but they havent and when you call their number they dont pick up and their voicemail is full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is never an entitlement to use credit cards for payment and tow services routinely refuse them to avodi "the chargeback game" where people pay with a CC, get the vehicle released and then try to cancel the payment. Whats missing from these facts WHY was your car getting towed, as this sounds more like a repo issue not a towing. If this is some attempt to describe a predatory towing incident, you may have to decide if you want to spend the money suing them if alw enforcement won't intervene. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2024 at 10:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters