QUESTION

Can a union force me to pay union dues as a temporary employee even if they do not plan to represent me in any way?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are doing bargaining unit work, then, provided it is required by the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, you are required to pay union dues, regardless of the duration of your employment. The "they do not plan to represent me" portion of your question is really just an argument -- in fact, the terms and conditions of the temporary employment you will have are likely the result of prior representation by the union. New employees, however long the duration of their employment, pay for the past bargaining results of the union.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters