QUESTION

Can a Virginia Limited Liability Company with 1 member file an answer to a lawsuit pro se? Or do they need to hire a lawyer to file the answer?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2014 on Business Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible that Virginia law is different, but in the states in which I practice, an attorney  must represent the llc.  Non-attorneys can only represent themselves, they can't represent others, such as an llc. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters