QUESTION

Can a written contract, such as a real estate listing, be terminated via an email?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A written contract can be terminated any way in which the terms of the contract allow.  If grounds for termination exist, and there is no provision for the procedure to be followed to terminate, there would normally be no reason why it couldn't be terminated by email.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters