QUESTION

Can an attorney collect for attorneys fees of a previous attorney that left the case?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost a lawsuit last year and was not told a total of attorneys fees until a year later. They filed it without informing me and now say the total of 65,000 includes attorneys fees for a previous attorney the plaintiff had that left the case. Is any of this legal or how can I figure out what to do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That makes no sense. Typically a claims for legal fees has to be made to the court within 30 days fo rendition of the judgment, which means you would gave gotten some notice of the claim. That said, if there is to be a court hearing you have a right to challenge the award of legal fees, and you shoudl discuss this with the lawyer than handled your underlying case. Otherwise, if you were pro-se you will need to now spend money on damage control and what that may entail, including bankruptcy is a different discussion. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2025 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters