QUESTION

Can an auto finance company change their minds after they approved the loan?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
once they found out your credit score dropped !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, yes. "Approving" your credit does not create a legal obligation on the part of the lender to make a loan.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters