QUESTION

can an employee freeze an emploer's bank for the dispute on incentive payment?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. If you have a claim against your employer, you must litigate that to judgment. Once you obtain a judgment, if you are unpaid, the judgment can be converted into a lien or garnishment on the bank account.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters