QUESTION

Can an employee require me to finish college coursework at my own expense to get a raise for my current job?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that was a typo and you meant "employer", not "employee."  Assuming there is no contract in place requiring your employer to give you a raise without finishing the coursework, and the employer is not discriminating against you based on a reason prohibited by statute (i.e. if you are female, he has given a raise to all males in your position without the need to do the coursework, but is applying that requirement only to you, or only to females) yes.  Your employer is under no obligation to give you a raise, and can make it conditional.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters