QUESTION

Can an employer call my girlfriends phone and fire me through her?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can't think of any reason why not, unless you have a contract which says something like you can only be fired by written notice sent to a designated address.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters