QUESTION

Can an employer dictate anything on my Linkedin profile?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I work in cyber security at a large financial institution. Their policy is that my LinkedIn can only have my corporate title (associate, VP, etc.) and that my summary says a bunch of facts about the firm. I am in New York City. I believe this to be illegal but fear I may be fired for not conforming.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract specifying otherwise, you can be fired for any reason not specifically prohibited by statute (e.g. discrimination on the basis of race, gender, religion, etc., certain types of whistleblowing)  Thus, you can be fired, for example, for calling your boss a hypocrite, even if it was outside of work.  I see no reason why you couldn't be fired for refusing to comply with your employer's linked in policy, again unless you have a contract (could be individual or collectively bargained, could arise from an employee manual) which limits when and/or for what reasons you can be terminated.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters